Concealed Carry Statistics FBI

Overview

The FBI Uniform Crime Reports (UCR) program was setup in 1930 and is published on a yearly basis. It collects data from about 18,000 sources such as colleges and universities, county, state, city, tribal and federal law enforcement agencies who voluntarily report data on crimes. The FBI produces reports based on the data received but does not actually collect the data. Its important to note that the reports do not collect data on concealed carry statistics but merely crimes committed with firearms and in some cases there is no distinction between handguns, rifles and shotguns, they are simply lumped together as firearms. One of the reports on murder does have data on handguns so we can use that to get an idea of any trend. And of course the FBI runs the NICS background check system so there is more valuable data there.

Limitations of the UCR reports

  • They reflect crime reports from law enforcement but make no distinction as to whether a person was convicted.
  • Not all municipalities are required to report data, so the statistics are definitely under-reported.
  • In some reports there is no distinction between handguns and other firearms.

2016 Murder Statistics - Weapons Used

StateTotal
murders
Total
firearms
HandgunsRiflesShotgunsFirearms
(type unknown)
TOTALS15,07011,0047,1053742623263
Alabama310001
Alaska5243124126
Arizona336227156161045
Arkansas2091517211365
California1,9301,3689303736365
Colorado202136874441
Connecticut7648240123
Delaware5641170024
District of Columbia136105105000
Georgia646522421201467
Hawaii351912322
Idaho471713103
Illinois394179972814552
Indiana348287169122104
Iowa7143252115
Kansas9661435112
Kentucky2602071437849
Louisiana543445219267193
Maine20112135
Maryland4303283092314
Massachusetts13285340051
Michigan5974431911512225
Minnesota9960422115
Mississippi1541281014617
Missouri535437211236197
Montana34176434
Nebraska413030000
Nevada2091412120118
New Hampshire1684112
New Jersey3722782121362
New Mexico9960131046
New York6283673052951
North Carolina5954212622022117
North Dakota1485201
Ohio62745219778240
Oklahoma2431711359918
Oregon10051326112
Pennsylvania655486395101269
Rhode Island29125007
South Carolina3632811727993
South Dakota2177000
Tennessee486356202107137
Texas1,4591,0666305131354
Utah7142311010
Vermont1462211
Virginia4823521511010181
Washington1951276911542
West Virginia7647302015
Wisconsin2261661196437
Wyoming1961014
U.S. Virgin Islands423430031
Image

2016 Robbery Statistics

StateTotal
Robberies
FirearmsPopulation
Alabama4,4152,8764,392,449
Alaska848242738,566
Arizona6,8823,0026,514,042
Arkansas2,0451,0962,827,056
California54,76215,48939,209,622
Colorado3,4321,3575,109,023
Connecticut2,6968963,500,401
Delaware1,359648950,787
District of Columbia3,4801,430681,170
Florida20,1328,71720,566,240
Georgia11,9357,4099,639,636
Hawaii9941621,428,557
Idaho209561,680,830
Illinois2536307147,363
Indiana6,8833,4204,663,407
Iowa1,1314822,867,132
Kansas1,2486072,211,329
Kentucky3,3691,6644,424,357
Louisiana5,5142,9764,553,790
Maine266591,331,479
Maryland9,6604,0085,312,551
Massachusetts5,2471,3576,477,104
Michigan7,0673,2869,757,748
Minnesota3,7251,1935,519,952
Mississippi1,5701,0431,565,661
Missouri6,4813,5085,939,159
Montana266701,036,405
Nebraska9404771,820,419
Nevada6,3402,4332,940,058
New Hampshire415831,275,170
New Jersey8,9343,1578,944,469
New Mexico2,6971,1711,906,995
New York22,2474,64819,508,097
North Carolina5,5432,9936,638,699
North Dakota18134753,138
Ohio11,5763,4979,736,188
Oklahoma3,1501,5133,833,107
Oregon2,1945213,681,279
Pennsylvania11,7645,07711,691,589
Rhode Island480128983,740
South Carolina3,8712,1474,794,988
South Dakota25271791,627
Tennessee7,7704,4106,610,985
Texas33,01518,31227,340,228
Utah1,5054632,937,596
Vermont4816348,314
Virginia4,7652,5938,406,696
Washington5,5961,4317,263,284
West Virginia4971761,380,643
Wisconsin4,6982,5575,730,771
Wyoming5821556,446
Image

2016 Aggravated Assault Statistics

StateTotal aggravated assaultsFirearmsPopulation
Alabama17,3643,9944,392,449
Alaska3,992883738,566
Arizona19,2325,0246,514,042
Arkansas11,3853,8842,827,056
California104,29520,63339,209,622
Colorado11,2713,5905,109,023
Connecticut4,5587463,500,401
Delaware3,1201,054950,787
District of Columbia4,0631,057681,170
Florida59,67817,50620,566,240
Georgia22,8968,3299,639,636
Hawaii2,7691801,428,557
Idaho2,8666131,680,830
Illinois21,745955147,363
Indiana14,2253,2334,663,407
Iowa6,3219202,867,132
Kansas6,4412,2232,211,329
Kentucky5,0351,7144,424,357
Louisiana18,1735,2844,553,790
Maine948741,331,479
Maryland14,5952,4745,312,551
Massachusetts17,2891,9406,477,104
Michigan30,3878,4019,757,748
Minnesota7,0281,6355,519,952
Mississippi2,4699021,565,661
Missouri21,6107,9145,939,159
Montana2,9484771,036,405
Nebraska3,4097631,820,419
Nevada11,5572,4452,940,058
New Hampshire1,5463021,275,170
New Jersey11,0752,1968,944,469
New Mexico9,1042,0921,906,995
New York44,8964,94319,508,097
North Carolina15,2096,8786,638,699
North Dakota1,20760753,138
Ohio14,6485,3399,736,188
Oklahoma12,0862,8273,833,107
Oregon6,0619043,681,279
Pennsylvania20,8174,73111,691,589
Rhode Island1,312268983,740
South Carolina17,3607,1864,794,988
South Dakota2,176235791,627
Tennessee30,77710,9246,610,985
Texas71,58321,22227,340,228
Utah4,0578492,937,596
Vermont30239348,314
Virginia10,2393,2298,406,696
Washington12,9072,7087,263,284
West Virginia4,0041,0251,380,643
Wisconsin10,7292,8245,730,771
Wyoming1,08790556,446

We have data on a lot more concealed carry subjects on the statistics page. Please click the learn more button to view that data.