MISSISSIPPI GUN LAWS
[…] - Private landowners may post signs or otherwise prevent carrying of onto weapons onto their private property
- State or local governmental entities may prohibit concealed carry by enhanced permit holders into areas posted with no weapons signage if the place is not one of the 13 enumerated places above.
- Federal installations and buildings can prohibit the carrying of weapons regardless of these state statutes.
Standard and enhanced permit holders cannot carry in these areas.
- Any place of nuisance defined in Section 95-3-1 which would include “any place . . . in or upon which lewdness, assignation or prostitution is conducted, permitted, continued or exists or any other place . . . or upon which a controlled substance as defined in section 41-29-105 . . . is unlawfully used, possessed, sold or delivered and the personal property and contents used in conducting or maintaining any such place for any such purpose. See Miss. Code Ann. Section 95-3-1 (as amended).
- Any police, sheriff or highway patrol station.
- Any detention facility, prison or jail
Places Allowed in Mississippi
- State parks
- State and national forests
- Road side rest areas
- Vehicle